OLT Conference 2016
 
Navigation

Latest Announcements

Read more news

Quick Links

Share button Bookmark button

ConferenceProgram

Subject to updates.

Day One: 28 April 2016

10.00

Registration and coffee
Clarendon Ballroom, The Langham

12.00

Lunch

OLT Networks Dissemination and Meetings

13:00

State and Territory based Promoting Excellence Networks

Invite Only

Australian Learning and Teaching Fellows' Network

Invite Only

Enhancing the Training of Mathematics and Science Teachers Network

Invite Only

2014 Strategic Priority Commissioned Projects

Invite Only

13:30
Victorian/Tasmanian Promoting Excellence Network workshops: open to all conference attendees but must pre-register

14:00





Impact of the IMPEL Framework

Speaker: Tilly Hinton in conversation with Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington, Dr Sally Male and Professor Nicolette Lee

15:00

Afternoon Tea

OLT Networks Dissemination and Meetings continued

15:30

State and Territory based Promoting Excellence Networks

Invite Only

 

Australian Learning and Teaching Fellows' Network

Invite Only

 

Enhancing the Training of Mathematics and Science Teachers Network

Invite Only

 

2014 Strategic Priority Commissioned Projects

Invite Only

 

Shaking up Higher Education: Learnings from National Award Winners

Featuring: Associate Professor Kevin Tant,
Monash University, 2015 Award for Australian University Teacher of the Year

17:30

Registration
Savoy Ballroom, Grand Hyatt Hotel

18:00

Drinks and Poster Session
Savoy Ballroom, Grand Hyatt Hotel

19:00

Conference dinner
Savoy Ballroom, Grand Hyatt Hotel

MC: Professor Ron Oliver
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Teaching & Learning), Edith Cowan University

Speaker: Professor Margaret Gardner AO
President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University


Day Two: 29 April 2016

8.00

Registration and coffee
Clarendon Ballroom, The Langham

9.00

Opening remarks
Clarendon Ballroom

MC: Associate Professor Angela Carbone
Director of Education Excellence, Monash University

Speaker: Professor Margaret Gardner AO
President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University

9.15

Plenary Session: Future Context for Higher Education Learning and Teaching
Clarendon Ballroom

Session Chair: Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), The Australian National University

Ms Susan Bannigan,Chief Executive Officer, Westpac Bicentennial Foundation
Dr Alan Finkel AO,Australia's Chief Scientist
Ms Sadie Heckenberg, President, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Postgraduate Association

10.15

Morning Tea

10.45

Plenary Session: Learning and Teaching Strategies for the Future
Clarendon Ballroom

Session Chair: Professor Jill Downie
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), Curtin University

Professor Shirley Alexander, Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President (Education and Students), University of Technology, Sydney
Dr Peter Coolbear, Director, Ako Aotearoa, New Zealand's National Centre for Tertiary Teaching Excellence
Associate Professor David Gibson, Director Learning Futures, Curtin University
Mr Paul Wappett, Chief Executive Officer, Open Universities Australia

11.45

Short break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

12:00

Academic Integrity
Clarendon Ballroom A


Chair: Professor David Sadler, University of Tasmania

Dr Tracey Bretag, University of South Australia
Professor Geoff Crisp, The University of New South Wales
Professor Pip Pattison, The University of Sydney
Associate Professor Jon Yorke, Curtin University

Student Experience, Participation and Retention
Clarendon Ballroom B


Chair: Dr Caroline Perkins, Regional Universities Network

Professor Hamish Coates, The University of Melbourne
Professor Sally Kift, James Cook University
Professor Karen Nelson, University of the Sunshine Coast
Mr Ariel Zohar, RMIT University Student Union

Teaching Quality and Standards
Clarendon Ballroom C


Chair: Professor Richard James, The University of Melbourne

Professor Emeritus Denise Chalmers, The University of Western Australia
Associate Professor Mark Freeman, The University of Sydney
Mr Anthony McClaran, Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency
Professor Suzi Vaughan, Queensland University of Technology

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)
Yarra Rooms


Chair: Professor Peter Adams, The University of Queensland

Professor Sally Male, The University of Western Australia
Honorary Professor John Rice, Australian Council of Deans of Science
Professor Cristina Varsavsky, Monash University

13:00

Lunch

PARALLEL SESSIONS

13:45

Graduate Employability
Clarendon Ballroom A


Chair: Professor Dawn Bennett, Curtin University

Professor Kent Anderson, The University of Western Australia
Dr Noel Edge, Graduate Careers Australia
Associate Professor Shelley Kinash, Bond University
Professor Judyth Sachs, Macquarie University

Assessment
Clarendon Ballroom B


Chair: Professor Kerri-Lee Krause, Victoria University

Professor David Boud, Deakin University
Professor Janice Orrell, Flinders University
Emeritus Professor Geoff Scott, University of Western Sydney

Indigenous Higher Education
Clarendon Ballroom C


Chair: Professor Cindy Shannon, The University of Queensland

Professor Dennis McDermott, Flinders University
Professor Susan Page, University of Technology, Sydney
Professor Mark Rose, La Trobe University

14:45

Afternoon Tea

15:00

Plenary Session: Academic Workforce in 2030
Clarendon Ballroom

Session Chair: Professor Tim Brailsford,
Vice-Chancellor and President, Bond University

Professor Richard James, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic) and Director of the Melbourne Centre for the Study of Higher Education, The University of Melbourne
Professor Philippa Levy, Pro Vice-Chancellor Student Learning, The University of Adelaide
Mr Andrew Norton, Program Director Higher Education, Grattan Institute
Professor Belinda Probert

16:00

Closing Discussion - OLT Expert Panel
Clarendon Ballroom

Chair: Professor Margaret Gardner AO, President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University
Professor Shirley Alexander, Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President (Education and Students), University of Technology, Sydney
Professor Jill Downie, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), Curtin University
Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic), The Australian National University

16:30

Closing remarks
Clarendon Ballroom

Speaker: Professor Margaret Gardner AO,
President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University

16:35

Networking Drinks


Twitter hashtag

#oltconf2016

 


Top